Please visit rams.com.au/terms to view FAQs relating to changes to your home loan General Terms.
  • Your Privacy - Summary

    Privacy Policy 

    Credit Reporting Policy 

    Statement of Notifiable Matters

    Privacy Policy

    This is a summary of our Privacy Policy. You can view the full policy, download the pdf or contact us for a free printed copy.

    We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.  These principles govern how we can collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. 

    What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

    When you apply for our products or services, we collect information that is necessary to be able to provide you with those products or services. For instance, we may ask for identification information such as your name, address and date of birth.

    Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

    The main reason we collect, use, hold and disclose personal information is so we can provide you with products and services.  This may include: 

    • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
    • Providing you with the product or service; and
    • Helping you manage the product or service.
    • How do we collect personal information? 

    We collect most personal information directly from you.  We may also collect information from you electronically; for instance, when you visit our website.

    Sometimes we collect personal information about you from other people.  For instance, from other Westpac Group companies or from publicly available sources of information.

    How do we hold personal information?

    Much of the personal information we hold will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are owned by the Westpac Group or external service providers.  These data centres are located in Australia.  We use a range of security measures to protect the personal information we hold.

    Who do we disclose your personal information to, and why?

    We may share your personal information with other Westpac Group companies.  We may also disclose your personal information to organisations outside the Westpac Group.  For example, service providers such as mailing houses, insurers, and credit reporting bodies.

    Do we disclose personal information overseas?

    We may disclose your personal information to recipients located outside Australia.  These entities may include: 

    • Westpac Group companies;
    • Westpac Group service providers.
    • Do we use or disclose personal information for marketing? 

    We will use your personal information to offer you products and services that we believe may interest you.  We will not do this if you tell us not to.

    If you don’t want to receive marketing offers from us please contact us’.

    Access to and correction of personal information

    You can request access to the personal information we hold about you.  You can also ask for corrections to be made.  To do so, please contact us.

    Resolving your privacy concerns and complaints – your rights

    If you are concerned about how your personal information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.

    If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. View Credit Reporting Policy (PDF) for details of the bodies who can consider your complaint.

    Credit Reporting Policy

    We are bound by the Privacy Act and will protect your credit information in accordance with it and the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code.  These instruments regulate how we manage and collect your credit information.

    This is a summary of our Credit Reporting Policy; view full Credit Reporting Policy (PDF).  

    What is credit information?

    Credit information is personal information that has a bearing on credit that has been provided to you or that you have applied for.  This includes credit for personal use and credit in connection with a business. It can also cover information about you as a guarantor of a loan.

    What kinds of credit information do we collect and hold, and how do we collect it?

    If you apply for credit or give a guarantee, we may ask for identification information. We may also collect information about your financial position for the purpose of assessing an application for credit and to assist in the ongoing management of the credit product or guarantee.

    Sometimes we collect credit information about you from other people. For instance, credit reporting bodies or opinions from other lenders about your creditworthiness

    For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information?

    The main reason we collect, hold, use and disclose credit information is to provide you with products and services. This includes: 

    • Checking your eligibility for the product or service;
    • Providing you with the product or service; and
    • Helping you manage the product or service. 

    How do we hold credit information?

    Much of the information we hold about you will be stored electronically in secure data centres which are owned by the Westpac Group or external service providers. We use a range of security measures to protect the credit information we hold.

    Who do we disclose your credit information to, and why?

    We may share your credit information with other Westpac Group companies or external organisations to assist us in approving and managing credit. For example, credit reporting bodies, our credit representatives, or insurers. We may also disclose your credit information to our third party service providers that may be located overseas.

    Access to and correction of credit information

    You can request access to credit information we hold about you. You can also ask for corrections to be made. To do so, please contact us.

    Resolving your credit information concerns and complaints – your rights

    If you are concerned about how your credit information is being handled or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us.

    If you are unhappy with our response, there are other bodies you can go to. View Credit Reporting Policy (PDF) for details of the bodies who can consider your complaint.

    Statement of Notifiable Matters

    This statement provides details of the credit reporting bodies that we deal with and other matters specified in the Privacy (Credit Reporting) Code, including what rights you have in relation to your credit information. View full Statement of Notifiable Matters (PDF).  

    Contact us

    You can contact us or our Privacy Officer by:

    calling 13 RAMS, that's 13 7267 

    emailing privacy_officer@ramsservices.com.au 

    visiting our website RAMS.com.au 

    visiting a RAMS Home Loan Centre 

    writing to us at Locked Bag 5001, Concord West, NSW 2138 

    Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA) 

    You can contact our Foreign Tax Operations to disclose your FATCA status by calling 1300 669 297.

    Or writing to us at: RAMS Foreign Tax Operations, GPO Box 4008, Sydney, 2000.