• Acknowledgements and Consents

    Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 Requirements  

    I state that:

    the account will be held in the name of an individual;

    the account will not be held in trust

    I am not known by any other name that I have not already provided to RAMS.

    NOTE: It is an offence under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 to give false or misleading information.

    Privacy Statement

    Personal information

    We collect personal information from you to process your application, provide you with your product or service, and manage your product or service. We may also use your information to comply with legislative or regulatory requirements in any jurisdiction, prevent fraud, crime or other activity that may cause harm in relation to our products or services and help us run our business. We may also use your information to tell you about products or services we think may interest you.

    If you do not provide all the information we request, we may need to reject your application or we may no longer be able to provide a product or service to you.

    We may disclose your personal information to other members of the Westpac Group, RAMS franchisees, anyone we engage to do something on our behalf, rewards program administrators and other organisations that assist us with our business.

    We may disclose your personal information to an entity which is located outside Australia. Details of the countries where the overseas recipients are likely to be located are in the RAMS Privacy Policy.

    As a provider of financial services, we have obligations to disclose some personal information to government agencies and regulators in Australia, and in some cases offshore.  We are not able to ensure that foreign government agencies or regulators will comply with Australian privacy laws, although they may have their own privacy laws.  By using our products or services, you consent to these disclosures.

    We are required or authorised to collect personal information from you by certain laws. Details of these laws are in the RAMS Privacy Policy.

    The RAMS Privacy Policy is available at rams.com.au or by calling 13 7267. It covers: 

    • how you can access the personal information we hold about you and ask for it to be corrected;
    • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or a registered privacy code and how we will deal with your complaint;
    • how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in more detail. 

    We will update the RAMS Privacy Policy from time to time.

    Information on products and services

    RAMS and its franchisees would like to be able to contact you or send you information regarding other products and services offered by the Westpac Group or its preferred suppliers.  If you do not wish to receive these communications please notify us by writing to RAMS Privacy Officer, Locked Bag 5001, Concord West, NSW 2138, or call  13 7267 or visit any RAMS Home Loan Centre.

    Other acknowledgements and consents

    Where you have provided information about another individual, you must make them aware of that fact and the contents of the Privacy Statement.

    You acknowledge that you have been provided with and have read the Terms and Conditions which include details of applicable terms, details of the fees and charges that will apply, set out in the RAMS Deposit Account Fees and Charges flyer and the interest rates set out in the interest rate flyer and understand that you should print and save a copy of these documents for future reference.

    You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions which apply from time to time to the account.

    If you are opening an account jointly with another person, that by providing the personal information of that other person, you undertake that you are authorised to do so and agree to inform them who we are, that we will use and disclose their information to contact them and complete the application for the account and that they can access the information we may hold about them.

    If you are opening an account with another person, you agree that we may notify the joint account holder if your identity is not confirmed to our satisfaction.

    If debit card access has been requested, you agree to be bound by the conditions of use governing the use of the card.

    You agree that we may charge to this or any other account you may conduct with us or recover from you any bank fees, government charges, taxes or duties imposed on transaction on, or which relate to, your account.

    You agree to check your account statements and notify us of any errors or unusual transactions within 3 months of receiving each account statement

    If you have applied for a RAMS deposit account that is to be linked to a RAMS home loan as an offset facility, you agree that the RAMS deposit account number will appear on each borrower's RAMS home loan account statement, even if a borrower is not a joint RAMS deposit account holder with you.

    Our Reporting Obligations

    We are required to identify certain US persons in order to meet account information reporting requirements under local and international laws.

    If you or (where you are applying on behalf of an entity) the entity and/or any office bearer* of the entity and/or any individual who holds an interest in the entity of more than 25% (a Controlling Person) are a US citizen or US tax resident, you must telephone 1300 669 297 at the time of completing this application. When you contact us you will be asked to provide additional information about your US tax status and/or the US tax status of the entity and/or any Controlling Person which will constitute certification of US tax status for the purposes of this application.

    Unless you notify us that you or (where you are applying on behalf of an entity) the entity and/or any Controlling Person are a US citizen or US tax resident as specified above, by completing this application you certify that you or (where you are applying on behalf of an entity) the entity and/or any Controlling Person are not a US citizen or US tax resident.

    If at any time after account opening, information in our possession suggests that you, the entity and/or any Controlling Person may be a US citizen or US tax resident, you may be contacted to provide further information on your US tax status and/or the US tax status of the entity and/or any Controlling Person. Failure to respond may lead to certain reporting requirements applying to the account.

    *Director of a company, partner in a partnership, trustee of a trust, chairman, secretary or treasurer of an association or co-operative

    Definitions

    "We", "our", "us" means RAMS Financial Group Pty Ltd ABN 30 105 207 538 and Westpac Banking Corporation ABN 33 007 457 141. "RAMS" means RAMS Financial Group Pty Ltd.  "Westpac Group" means Westpac Banking Corporation and its related bodies corporate.

    Electronic communication

    I:

    consent to RAMS contacting me via email and SMS for any purpose related to my application to open an account and for account management purposes

    agree to receive notices electronically

    understand the implications of making this choice

    By submitting this online application, I agree to the acknowledgements and consents as specified above, and confirm that the entered information is correct and complete.